100 girl baby names that are quickly becoming unpopular

100 girl baby names that are quickly becoming unpopular

Baby names have always followed society’s interests and influences, starting in the years when children were first named for tribal elders, and then later for queens, stage actresses and opera singers.

Now, our culture is influenced by names from around the globe, but they are also more likely than ever to be inspired by the names of singers, actresses, or TV and movie characters.

But, as Newton’s third law states, “For every action, there is an equal and opposite reaction.” In this case, that means for every new name that breaks into the top 1000 most popular list, one has to drop off the list.

These changes always take time — usually a decade to go from the top 100 to oblivion — but you can tell which names are becoming unpopular by looking at how their ranking compares year over year.

The list below shows the 100 most unpopular baby girl names that fell out of favor to the greatest degree — in this case, that means girl baby names that went from a higher position on the top name list to a much lower spot — between 2016 and 2017.

Roughly a third of the names (31) dropped out of the top 1000 list entirely. The three names that became the most unpopular slipped down around 25 percent, and the top five all dropped off the thousand most common baby name list entirely.

Below is a table showing the girl baby name and the unpopularity rank, along with how many positions it dropped, and its rank for those two years. You can sort by how much the name diminished in popularity, rank in 2016, rank in 2017, or alphabetically.

ALSO SEE: 100 boy baby names that are quickly becoming unpopular


Unpopular baby girl names

Baby names for girls that have dropped the most positions from their previous spot on the top baby names list

Loss rankNameDropped by2016 rank2017 rank
1Julianne2639191182
2Wendy2438551098
3Milania2419441185
4Montserrat2258191044
5Nathaly2259311156
6Jayden204729933
7Jessa201678879
8Tenley198548746
9Aryana1849941178
10Ciara1838751058
11Amya1769391115
12Jaylynn1758641039
13Aryanna175783958
14Ally1739811154
15Maylee1709901160
16Miah170626796
17Arely169768937
18Brittany168544712
19Briley1679881155
20Anabelle151822973
21Emilie1498861035
22Ayana1469731119
23Heather1469831129
24Patricia146743889
25Emilee140699839
26Clare140721861
27Kaylin140795935
28Breanna140789929
29Arden1399721111
30Hadlee136717853
31Aitana135551686
32Adele133656789
33Tabitha1319341065
34Milena130702832
35Itzayana127770897
36Angelique127671798
37Sharon1259241049
38Chana122761883
39Courtney122826948
40Estrella121810931
41Aislinn1219671088
42Nataly120804924
43Lea119690809
44Mariyah1199221041
45Jasmin1199571076
46Elin1179911108
47Kaylie117602719
48Bryleigh1168851001
49Jamie116499615
50Mallory116435551
51Kaylynn1158981013
52Jazlynn114824938
53Audrina112740852
54Scarlette111696807
55Moriah1099581067
56Lacey108488596
57Anniston1079771084
58Naya107854961
59Carlee107888995
60Analia107744851
61Kaydence106387493
62Jaelyn106611717
63Amaris105755860
64Jaelynn105660765
65Keyla105683788
66Anabella1039421045
67Paulina102773875
68Mikaela100616716
69Kailyn100801901
70Joyce99737836
71Monserrat99899998
72Lilia989891087
73Gwen98764862
74Taliyah95811906
75Myah95663758
76Karlie94857951
77Lindsey94779873
78Alyvia929291021
79Kassandra91807898
80Yasmin919361027
81Perla91703794
82Elisabeth90685775
83Jaycee90712802
84Kaelyn90726816
85Carla90866956
86Aubrie90480570
87Marisol899411030
88Kyleigh89483572
89Kenya89865954
90Zendaya87912999
91Pearl85567652
92Lailah85710795
93Joselyn85734819
94Annabel84701785
95Kendra84347431
96Brenna84910994
97Guadalupe84640724
98Marissa83597680
99Kelly81514595
100Adrienne81838919

100 girl baby names that are quickly becoming unpopular

* The information is based on data collected in the United States by the US Social Security Administration, who tracks given names year by year based on social security card applications.

Pin It on Pinterest