100 boy baby names that are fast becoming unpopular

100 boy baby names that are becoming unpopular

Parent’s choices for baby names have always followed trends and had common influences, starting in the years when children were first named for tribal elders, and then later for kings, stage actors and presidents.

Now, our culture is influenced by names from around the globe, but they are also more likely than ever to be inspired by the names of singers, actors, and TV/movie characters.

But, as Newton’s third law states, “For every action, there is an equal and opposite reaction.” In this case, that means for every new name that breaks into the top 1000 most popular list, one has to drop off the list.

These changes aren’t quick — often it can take a decade or more to go from the top 100 to oblivion — but you can figure out which names are becoming unpopular by checking how their ranking compares year over year.

The list below shows the 100 most unpopular baby boy names that fell out of favor the most — in this case, that means boy baby names that went from a higher position on the top name list to a much lower spot — between 2016 and 2017.

About one third of these names (32) dropped out of the top 1000 list entirely. The top seven names here all dropped off the thousand most common baby name list entirely.

Below you’ll see a table showing one hundred boy baby names and the corresponding unpopularity rank, along with how many positions it dropped, and its rank for those two years. You can sort by how much the name diminished in popularity, rank in 2016, rank in 2017, or alphabetically.

ALSO SEE: 100 girl baby names that are quickly becoming unpopular


Unpopular baby boy names

Baby names for boys that have dropped the most positions from their previous spot on the top baby names list

Loss rankNameDropped by2017 rank2016 rank
1Riaan4211276855
2Kylo2451149904
3Kolby1951148953
4Kamdyn1891001812
5Urijah1891146957
6Jamar1631158995
7Giovani1601036876
8Nickolas155950795
9Chad155956801
10Jair1471086939
11Gauge1441116972
12Braiden1321037905
13Neymar1301017887
14Karim1281040912
15Konner1261101975
16Bode11911191000
17Maximo119876757
18London113819706
19Hakeem1081016908
20Coen106903797
21Camdyn105922817
22Rolando1041041937
23Talon104754650
24Brantlee991055956
25Jericho991023924
26Camron98991893
27Howard98999901
28Zackary98871773
29Vaughn96962866
30Arian95841746
31Marc95786691
32Bridger94944850
33Benton94916822
34Joey93788695
35Davion92878786
36Cain92840748
37Layton91727636
38Xzavier91891800
39Menachem911088997
40Valentin90925835
41Aldo89751662
42Ricky88690602
43Turner881003915
44Justus871007920
45Joziah87774687
46Benicio871063976
47Mikael861047961
48Yahir85829744
49Maison84867783
50Channing84913829
51Jase84325241
52Marley84948864
53Ahmir821027945
54Kamryn81899818
55Salvador80673593
56Colten80687607
57Keenan80910830
58Flynn79756677
59Craig78984906
60Jefferson75694619
61Abdullah75722647
62Wayne75816741
63Markus74933859
64Canaan74742668
65Ralph731071998
66Cedric73983910
67Brock72521449
68Will72896824
69Jessie71963892
70Steve711062991
71Kingsley70654584
72Harris701039969
73Lennon69667598
74Dillon67525458
75Brendan66516450
76Kymani661031965
77Gilbert661029963
78Justice65563498
79Casen65710645
80Gannon65773708
81Hamza65634569
82Kye64763699
83Brayan64703639
84Jayceon64313249
85Joe64684620
86Trenton64452388
87Jonathon631053990
88Carmelo63757694
89Ramiro63997934
90Marquis621002940
91Krish621049987
92Jamal61759698
93Jakob60643583
94Graysen60762702
95Brentley59811752
96Mitchell59651592
97Duncan58862804
98Dane57758701
99Drew57454397
100Aden57498441

100 boy baby names that are becoming unpopular

* The information is based on data collected in the United States by the US Social Security Administration, who tracks given names year by year based on social security card applications.

Pin It on Pinterest